Warning: Declaration of Suffusion_MM_Walker::start_el(&$output, $item, $depth, $args) should be compatible with Walker_Nav_Menu::start_el(&$output, $item, $depth = 0, $args = Array, $id = 0) in /homepages/33/d113744498/htdocs/garden/wp-content/themes/suffusion/library/suffusion-walkers.php on line 39
May 042014
 
raspberryshortcake

Blueberry and raspberry on your patioA fairly new line of blueberry and raspberry plants. With a small size, BrazelBerries® are ideal for growing in large pots on a patio. If you’ve got the room, they will also happily live in the ground.

There are 4 varieties, 3 blueberry (Peach Sorbet™, Jelly Bean™ and Blueberry Glaze™) and 1 raspberry (Rasberry Shortcake™). They all will happily live in my zone 6 garden and most are good to zone 4. All are self pollinating so a single plant will produce fruit. The raspberry is thornless!

The grower, Fall Creek Farm & Nursery, says they are very easy to grow and maintain. A single spring fertilizing and a pruning while dormant in the winter will keep them going strong.

Their web site has a dealer locator so you can find a garden center or nursery that carries these plants. I’ll be trying them in MY Mid-Century Home garden this year!

Mar 252014
 

The WV '63 Tomato
There must be a source for these heirloom tomatoes as transplants. They sound like a real winner. I understand they are now planted across the northeast United States, Texas, and even as far as Kenya and Uganda.

Other names: West Virginia Centennial or West Virginia ’63
Heirloom / Open-pollinated type
Indeterminate plants with 80 days to maturity

Resistant to late blight, verticillium and fusarium wilt. Vines are vigorous, fruits are medium to large, meaty, oblate to globe in shape, smooth, resist cracking. All purpose tomato, excellent for eating fresh or canning

Mar 182014
 

Fireworks Ornamental PepperFireworks Ornamental Pepper

Radiant sprays of cream, purple, red and orange fruits light up the landscape all summer long. Makes a dazzling container, border or foundation planting, growing 16-24 in. tall.

Ship Season: both Spring & Fall
Items Per Package: For each offer ordered, get approx. 15 seeds per packet
Height: 16″ – 24″.
Bloom Time/Days To Maturity: Late Spring – early Summer for several weeks.
Zone: 10, annual.
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade.
Spacing: 15″ – 24″.
Spread: 15″ – 24″.

Buy: Henry Fields Seeds & Nursery

Mar 182014
 

Rainbow Butterfly BushRainbow Butterfly Bush

The first butterfly bush to offer different colors on one panicle. Fragrant lavender, butterscotch-yellow and orange star-like blooms blend together to form a striking color display. Butterflies and hummingbirds can’t resist the honey-scented blooms.

Botanical Name: Buddleia davidii ‘Bicolor’
Form: Deciduous woody shrub
Sun Exposure: Partial Shade/Full Sun
Height/Habit: 6 – 10′
Spread: 6 – 8′
Spacing: 6 – 10′
Hardiness Zone: 5 – 9
Foliage Type: Dark green, lanceolate leaves 4-10″ long, white and glabrous beneath.
Flower Form: Lilac-like, long terminal panicles up to 10″ long of a mass of tiny star-like flowers.
Flower Color: Lavender, butterscotch yellow and orange
Flowering Date: Midsummer to fall.
Planting Requirements: Full sun is best for flowering.
Soil Requirements: Well-drained, humus-enriched soil.
Growth Rate: Fast once established, which takes approximately 6-8 weeks.
Unique Characteristics: The first Buddleia to offer different colors on one panicle. Fragrant lavender, butterscotch yellow and orange blooms blended together to form a striking color display. Makes a wonderful backdrop for lower growing perennials and shrubs. The butterflies obviously love this buddleia too!
Pruning: Cut back old flowering stems close to the base in early spring.
Additional Information: In northern climates Buddleias behave like herbaceous perennials with the top growth dying back in winter. Prune back to new growth in the spring. In southern climates, prune to shape.

Buy: Michigan Bulb

Mar 182014
 

prod000220_lg
Gomphrena, QIS Mix

Ideal selection for landscaping or bouquets.

QIS Series is an ideal selection for either landscaping or bouquets. Loose, open-branched, and great for cutting beds and midborders. Start indoors 4-6 weeks before setting outside. The mix is a collector’s favorite. It includes unusual globosa type colors and shades, plus the rare, orange-scarlet.

Lifecycle: Annual
Common Name: Globe Amaranth
Uses: Beds, Borders, Container, Cut Flowers
Sun: Full Sun
Height: 24-30 inches
Spread: 8-10 inches
Sowing Method: Indoor Sow
Bloom Duration: 10 weeks

 

Buy: Burpee